CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:424

Mr. Edward Zikoski
Traffic Tech International US, LLC
10201 NW 112th Avenue
Miami, FL 33178

RE: The tariff classification of the “TekyGo!” gaming system from China

Dear Mr. Zikoski:

In your letter dated July 15, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client UNIS Technology (Canada) Ltd.

Photographs and a description of the “TekyGo!” gaming system were submitted with your request.

The item under consideration is a video game system that includes a small trampoline, game console, sensor, remote control and power cord. The game console features plug and play connectivity to a television which enables the game to be displayed on the user’s television. The sensor underneath the trampoline will track the user's jumping activities in order to measure calories burned, activity time, and jump height, while they engage in various games designed to provide entertainment during fitness activities. There are currently over 20 games that can be played on the system, all of which are standalone (no interactions with other players). Further, this is a free gameplay system - it will be sold for use in the home and does not require coins, tokens, etc. for gameplay. The system is linked to the Alibaba cloud, which allows games to be unlocked through a subscription.

The applicable subheading for the “TekyGo!” gaming system will be 9504.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games…: Video game consoles and machines, other than those of subheading 9504.30, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division